netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already

Discuss our MailScanner install script and MailScanner itself
Post Reply
pli
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: 10 Dec 2006, 19:31

netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already

Post by pli »

Have two servers in different locations

On both receiving this when either updating rules

root@host [~]# sa-update
netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already been included
netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already been included

and this in mailwatch when learning spam

1RH2VC-00051K-1K spam SA Learn: netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already been included, netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has already been included, Learned tokens from 1 message(s) (1 message(s) examined)

Just started in past 24 hours

Must be an update of some sort causing this - anyone know whats going on and how to fix please?

cheers
Peter

Infopro
Junior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: 15 Dec 2006, 00:22

Re: netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has alr

Post by Infopro »

This isn't MailScanner I don't think, but SpamAssassin. I have been able to reproduce this on a cPanel server (EDGE tier) without MailScanner and have opened a bug report to cPanel as well.

pli
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: 10 Dec 2006, 19:31

Re: netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has alr

Post by pli »

thank you

I see it reported in cpanel now

http://forums.cpanel.net/f43/warn-netse ... 39751.html

tks

nootkan
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: 26 Aug 2007, 22:40

Re: netset: cannot include 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1/128 as it has alr

Post by nootkan »

You can also keep track of the progress here:
https://issues.apache.org/SpamAssassin/ ... gi?id=6681
I have a 64 bit linux system running CentOs 5 so I'm interested in how they fix it and whether it will be an auto update or manual one.

Post Reply